Species Šw–ź Philbertia lutea (Pease, 1860)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒEƒXƒCƒƒRƒEƒVƒcƒu
USUIRO-KOUSHI-TSUBU
ƒEƒXƒCƒƒRƒEƒVƒcƒu Philbertia lutea
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Turrids
ƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒLƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CONOIDEA TURRIDAE
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒLƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Philbertia (Kermia)
ƒRƒEƒVƒcƒu (ƒgƒEƒLƒ‡ƒEƒRƒEƒVƒcƒu)
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Tsuchihama Beach, Amami-Oshima Island, Kagoshima.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇Š}—˜’Ź“y•l
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Amami-Oshima Island and southward; Tropical Indo W Pacific Ocean.
‰‚”ü”“‡ˆČ“ě; ”M‘ŃƒCƒ“ƒhEź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal to 20m, gravel area.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-20m[‚̍ťâI
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 7mm
•Ę–ź : ƒEƒXƒ€ƒ‰ƒTƒLƒRƒEƒVƒcƒu
Last modified on 2015/01/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
311
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
659

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese