Species 学名
Tonna allium (Dillwyn, 1817)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
トキワガイ 常盤貝
TOKIWA-GAI
Costate Tun
トキワガイ 常盤貝 Tonna allium
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Tun Shells
ヤツシロガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TONNOIDEA TONNIDAE
ヤツシロガイ超科 ヤツシロガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Tonna ()
ウズラガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Amami-Ohshima Island, Kagoshima in shallow water./ Minabe-Cho, Wakayama.
鹿児島県奄美大島 浅海 / 和歌山県南部町
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; Indo-West Pacific.
房総半島以南; インド西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Fine sand bottom, 10-50m deep.
10-50m深の細砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 58mm

Last modified on 2016/09/22

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
154
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
283

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese