Species 学名 Quadrula mortoni Conrad, 1836
和名
Japanese name
Common name
モートンガマノセカワボタン
MORTON-GAMANOSE-KAWABOTAN
Mouton's Warty-back Pearly Mussel
モートンガマノセカワボタン Quadrula mortoni
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PALAEOHETERODONTA UNIONOIDA
二枚貝綱 古異歯亜綱 イシ(サンカク)ガイ目
Group
グループ
Mussels
イシガイ(ドブガイ)
Super Family / Family
科目
UNIONOIDEA UNIONIDAE
イシガイ超科 イシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Quadrula ()
ブタノツメ ()
COUNTRY
U.S.A
アメリカ合衆国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Texas, USA. In muskrat middens in 50cm of water, 1996.
米国テキサス州ニュートン郡とバーノン郡の間サービン川 水深50cm マスクラットのゴミの中 1996年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
USA(Texas)
アメリカ(テキサス州)
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Pearly mussel
PEARLS and PEARL OYSTERS 真珠・真珠貝世界図鑑 p.56
Length 55mm
淡水真珠貝
Last modified on 2015/03/20

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese