Species Šw–ź Obesula lucidulus (Hervier, 1897)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒMƒ„ƒ}ƒ“ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ
GIYAMAN-KIRIORE
ƒMƒ„ƒ}ƒ“ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ Obesula lucidulus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj —ƒă–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Triphoras
ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
TRIPHOROIDEA TRIPHORIDAE
ƒ~ƒcƒNƒ`ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒ~ƒcƒNƒ`ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Obesula ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Tsuchihama Beach, Amami-Oshima Island, Kagoshima. washed up.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇Š}—˜’Ź“y•l ‘Ĺ‚żă‚°
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Indo-West Pacific.
‹IˆÉ”ź“‡ˆČ“ě; ƒCƒ“ƒhEź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal to subtidal, rock rubble bottom.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń‚Š‚ç’Ş‰ş‘Ń‚ĚŠââI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 4mm

Last modified on 2015/05/30

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
315

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese