Species 学名 Pyganodon grandis Say, 1829
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アメリカのドブガイの仲間

Giant Floater
アメリカのドブガイの仲間 Pyganodon grandis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PALAEOHETERODONTA UNIONOIDA
二枚貝綱 古異歯亜綱 イシ(サンカク)ガイ目
Group
グループ
Mussels
イシガイ(ドブガイ)
Super Family / Family
科目
UNIONOIDEA UNIONIDAE
イシガイ超科 イシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pyganodon ()
()
COUNTRY
USA
米国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Jordan Lake, Elmore County, ALABAMA, U.S.A.
米国アラバマ州エルモア郡ジョーダン湖
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Central U.S.
米国中部
HABITAT
生息場所
Freshwater
淡水
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 126mm

Last modified on 2015/07/04

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese