Species Šw–ź Naticarius insecta (Jousseaume, 1874)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒeƒ}ƒŠƒ_ƒ}
SAZARE-TAMA-GAI
ƒeƒ}ƒŠƒ_ƒ} Naticarius insecta
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Ő‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Moon Shells
ƒcƒƒ^ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
NATICOIDEA NATICIDAE
ƒ^ƒ}ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒ^ƒ}ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Naticarius ()
ƒTƒUƒiƒ~ƒ^ƒ}ƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Nago City, Okinawa. Intertidal zone. 2015.
‰Ť“ęŒ§–źŒěŽs ’ŞŠÔ‘Ń 2015”N
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Amami Islands and southward, Japan; Indo-W Pacific.
‰‚”ü”“‡ˆČ“ě; ƒCƒ“ƒhEź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms, subtidal to 30m deep.
’މş‘Ń‚Š‚ç30m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 11mm

Last modified on 2015/07/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
149
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
263

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese