Species 学名 Epitonium imperialis Sowerby, 1844
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ミカドクレハガイ
MIKADO-KUREHA-GAI
Imperial Wentletrap
ミカドクレハガイ Epitonium imperialis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 翼舌目
Group
グループ

イトカケガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
JANTHINOIDEA EPITONIIDAE
アサガオガイ超科 イトカケガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Epitonium (Papyriscala)
オオイトカケ (クレハガイ)
COUNTRY
Australia
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Dingo Beach, Queensland, Australia. In mud and sand at low tide. June 1971.
別名 : コウテイイトカケ オーストラリア クイーンズランド州タウンズビル南東ディンゴビーチ 干潮時の砂泥中 1971年 6月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
W Australia to Indonesia.
オーストラリア西部からインドネシア
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal sandy bottoms.
潮間帯の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 14mm

Last modified on 2015/07/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
68
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese