Species 学名 Trivellona vesicularis (Gaskoin, 1836)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アマクチシラタマの仲間
AMAKUCHI-SHIRATAMA
アマクチシラタマの仲間 Trivellona vesicularis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Bean Cowries
Super Family / Family
科目
VELUTINOIDEA TRIVIIDAE
ハナヅトガイ超科 シラタマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Trivellona ()
()
COUNTRY
S. AFRICA
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Algoa Bay, South Africa. 1985. Washed ashore. / Danger Point, NW Cape Agulhas, Western Cape, South Africa. Diving on reefs, 45m deep.
南アフリカ アルゴアベイ 1985年 打ち上げ / 南アフリカ南部西ケープ州アグラス岬北西デンジャーポイント(灯台) ダイビング45m深リーフ上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
South Africa(Algoa Bay to East London)
南アフリカのアルゴア湾周辺からイーストロンドン
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Trivia vesicularis
"Marine Shells of South Africa p.54 #193
Height 11mm
アマクチシラタマやT. phalacraに似ますが、背面中央から外唇や内唇の小歯まで螺肋が継続します。殻色は全体的に白からピンクで斑はありません。
Last modified on 2018/01/05

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese