Species Šw–¼
Nassarius arcularius plicatus (Roeding, 1798)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒIƒŠƒCƒŒƒˆƒtƒoƒC‚̈êŒ^

ƒIƒŠƒCƒŒƒˆƒtƒoƒC‚̈êŒ^ Nassarius arcularius plicatus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Nassa Mud Snails
ƒˆƒtƒoƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA NASSARIIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒ€ƒVƒƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Nassarius ()
ƒIƒŠƒCƒŒƒˆƒtƒoƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
South Africa
“ìƒAƒtƒŠƒJ
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Durban, Natal, South Africa. On sand during low tide, 1980.
“ìƒAƒtƒŠƒJ‹¤˜a‘ƒNƒƒY[ƒ‹Eƒiƒ^[ƒ‹Bƒ_[ƒoƒ“ Š±’ªŽž 1980”N ƒP[ƒvƒ^ƒEƒ“‘åŠwÌW•i
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Amami Islands, Japan; Indo-Pacific.
‰‚”ü”“‡ˆÈ“ìAƒCƒ“ƒhE‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Intertidal clear sandy bottoms.
’ªŠÔ‘т̍׍»’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
"Marine Shells of South Africa p.118 #477
Height 24mm
ƒIƒŠƒCƒŒƒˆƒtƒoƒC‚Ì—†a‚ª‹­‚¢ƒCƒ“ƒh—m¼•”‚Ìform
Last modified on 2015/12/15

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
206
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1980/02/01
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
439

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese