Species Šw–¼
Distorsio anus (Linnaeus, 1758)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒVƒ}ƒCƒ{ƒ{ƒ‰ ŽÈán–@—†
SHIMA-IBO-BORA
Common Distorsio
ƒVƒ}ƒCƒ{ƒ{ƒ‰ ŽÈán–@—† Distorsio anus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Õ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Distorsios
ƒCƒ{ƒ{ƒ‰
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
TONNOIDEA PERSONIDAE
ƒ„ƒcƒVƒƒKƒC’´‰È ƒCƒ{ƒ{ƒ‰‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Distorsio ()
ƒVƒ}ƒCƒ{ƒ{ƒ‰ ()
COUNTRY
‘
South Africa
“ìƒAƒtƒŠƒJ
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Park Rynie, Natal, SW Durban, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa. In shallow water.
“ìƒAƒtƒŠƒJ ƒNƒƒY[ƒ‹Eƒiƒ^[ƒ‹Bƒ_[ƒoƒ““쐼ƒp[ƒNEƒ‰ƒCƒj[@óŠC
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Kii Peninsula and southward, JapanG Tropical Indo-W Pacific Ocean
‹IˆÉ”¼“‡ˆÈ“ìG”M‘уCƒ“ƒhE¼‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Intertidal rocks.
’ªŠÔ‘Ñ‚Ì ŠâÊ
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
"Marine Shells of South Africa p.78@”295
Height 57mm
ƒVƒƒNƒ`ƒiƒ‹ƒgƒ{ƒ‰
Last modified on 2015/12/26

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
160
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
126
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
293

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese