Species Šw–ź Vexillum nodai Turner & Salisbury, 1999
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒcƒ~ƒtƒf
ATSUMI-FUDE
ƒAƒcƒ~ƒtƒf Vexillum nodai
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Ribbed Miters
ƒ~ƒmƒ€ƒVƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA COSTELLARIIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒcƒNƒVƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Vexillum (Costellaria)
ƒ~ƒmƒ€ƒVƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Off Miyako Island, Okinawa, 100-200m deep.
‰Ť“ęŒ§‹{ŒĂ“‡‰Ť 100-200m[
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; Indo-Pacific.
‘Š–͘pˆČ“ě; ƒCƒ“ƒhE‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms, 80-180m deep.
80-180m[ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 30mm
Ž€Šk
Last modified on 2016/01/16

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
565

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese