Species 学名
Epitonium albidum (d'Orbigny, 1842)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ミミイトカケ (仮称)
MIMI-ITOKAKE
Eared Wentletrap
ミミイトカケ (仮称) Epitonium albidum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 翼舌目
Group
グループ
Wentletraps
イトカケガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
JANTHINOIDEA EPITONIIDAE
アサガオガイ超科 イトカケガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Epitonium ()
オオイトカケ ()
COUNTRY
USA
米国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Madeira Beach, Johns Pass, Florida, USA. After hurricane.
米国フロリダ州ジョンズパス マデイラビーチ ハリケーンの後
DISTRIBUTION
分布
North Carolina to Argentina
ノースカロライナからアルゼンチン
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 9mm

Last modified on 2016/03/05

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese