Species 学名
Chicoreus axicornis kawamurai var. (Shikama, 1964)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ナガテングガイ
NAGA-TENGU-GAI
Axicornis Murex
ナガテングガイ Chicoreus axicornis kawamurai var.
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Murexes
アクキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 アクキガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Chicoreus ()
テングガイ ()
COUNTRY
Indonesia
インドネシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Near off Manado, Sulawesi Island, Indonesia. In shallow water in 2015.
インドネシア スラウェシ(旧セレベス)島北東マナドゥ近郊 浅海  2015年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo-W. Pacific Ocean.
紀伊半島以南;熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocks, 50-150m deep.
50-150m深の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 57mm
カワムラコテングガイ
Last modified on 2016/03/18

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
178
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese