Species 学名 Irus irus (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
モシキマツカゼガイ
MOSHIKI-MATSUKAZE-GAI
Rock Venus
モシキマツカゼガイ Irus irus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Venus Clams
ハマグリ
Super Family / Family
科目
VENEROIDEA(VENERACEA) VENERIDAE
マルスダレガイ超科 マルスダレガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Irus ()
マツカゼガイ ()
COUNTRY
SOUTH AFRICA
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Richards Bay, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa. In shallow water.
南アフリカ クワズール・ナタール州リチャーズ・ベイ浅海
DISTRIBUTION
分布
イギリス諸島から南アフリカ; 地中海、西アフリカ
British Isles to South Africa; Mediterranean; West Africa
HABITAT
生息場所
From infralittoral zone to depths of 70m.
潮下帯から70m深まで
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
"European Seashells Vol.2 p.123 pl.22 #1
Length 20mm
モシキマツカゼ
Last modified on

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese