Species 学名 Venerupis corrugata (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アフリカアサリ
AFURIKA-ASARI
Corrugate Venus
アフリカアサリ Venerupis corrugata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Venus Clams
ハマグリ
Super Family / Family
科目
VENEROIDEA(VENERACEA) VENERIDAE
マルスダレガイ超科 マルスダレガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Venerupis ()
アフリカアサリ ()
COUNTRY
South Africa
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Port Elizabeth, South Africa. Diving at the depth of 18m. June 1, 1984. / Langebaan Lagoon, Western Cape, South Africa. In sand. January 1, 1986
南アフリカポートエリザベス ダイビング18m深 1984年6月1日 / 南アフリカ西ケープ州ランゲバーンラグーン 砂中 1986年1月1日
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Western African coast to South Africa.
アフリカ西岸から南アフリカ
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal zone.
潮間帯
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 26mm

Last modified on 2017/02/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
364
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese