Species 学名 Charonia lampas pustulata (Euthyme, 1889)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アルゴアヨーロッパボラ
ARUGOA-YOROPPA-BORA
アルゴアヨーロッパボラ Charonia lampas pustulata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Tritons
ホラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TONNOIDEA RANELLIDAE(CYMATIIDAE)
ヤツシロガイ超科 フジツガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Charonia ()
ホラガイ ()
COUNTRY
South Africa
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Shelly Beach, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa. Washed up on beach. May 9, 1986.
南アフリカ クワズール・ナタール州シェリー・ビーチ 打ち上げ1986年5月9日
DISTRIBUTION
分布
South Africa to Eastern Africa.
南アフリカ・東アフリカ
HABITAT
生息場所
Fine sandy bottoms, 50-250m deep.
50-250m深の細砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 54mm

Last modified on 2016/04/16

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese