Species 学名 Strombus lentiginosus Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
イボソデ
IBO-SODE
Freckled Conch
イボソデ Strombus lentiginosus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
True Conchs
スイショウガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strombus (Lentigo)
(イボソデ)
COUNTRY
Mozambique
モザンビーク
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nacala Bay, N Mozambique. Diving 5-10m deep.
モザンビーク北部ナカラ湾 ダイビング5-10m deep.
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Tanegashima Island and Yakushima Island and southward, Japan; Tropical Pacific,
種子島、屋久島以南、熱帯太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
On coral sand in shallow water.
浅海のサンゴ砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 82mm
別名:オニノソデ
Last modified on 2016/05/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
112
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
80
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
185

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese