Species 学名
Simnia avena (G. B. Sowerby II, 1832)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
エンバクツグチ
ENBAKU-TSUGUCHI
エンバクツグチ Simnia avena
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
ウミウサギガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA OVULIDAE
タカラガイ超科 ウミウサギ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Simnia ()
()
COUNTRY
Mexico
メキシコ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico. Diving by diver of purple Gorgonia.
メキシコ シナロア州マサトラン沖 紫サンゴダイバー
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Baja California to Peru.
バハカリフォルニアからペルー
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Neosimnia avena

Height 11mm
燕麦津口 古代紫色 後端がねじれ突き出る
Last modified on 2016/07/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese