Species 学名 Conus catus Hwass in Bruguiere, 1792
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アラレイモ
ARARE-IMO
Cat Cone
アラレイモ Conus catus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus ()
()
COUNTRY
South Africa
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Durban, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa. In shallow water.
南アフリカ クワズール・ナタール州ダーバン 浅海
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Shikoku and southward, Japan; Indo Pacific.
四国以南のインド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Coral reefs.
珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 34mm

Last modified on 2016/07/28

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
258
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese