Species Šw–¼
Dimidacus amanda (Hinds, 1844)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒRƒjƒNƒ^ƒP
KONIKU-TAKE
Amanda's Auger
ƒRƒjƒNƒ^ƒP Dimidacus amanda
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Auger Shells
ƒ^ƒPƒmƒRƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CONOIDEA TEREBRIDAE
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC’´‰È ƒ^ƒPƒmƒRƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Dimidacus ()
ƒjƒNƒ^ƒP ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Cape Zampa, Okinawa. In shallow water. / Polillo Island, Philippines. 20m deep.
‰«“ꌧŽc”g–¦ óŠC / ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“ ƒ|ƒŠƒ“‡ 20m[
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Sagami Bay and Wakasa Bay and southward, JapanG Tropical Indo Pacific Ocean.
‘Š–͘p‚ÆŽá‹·˜pˆÈ“ì; ”M‘уCƒ“ƒh‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Sandy bottoms, subtidal to 30m deep.
’ª‰º‘Ñ-30m[‚̍»’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
= Terebra tricolor

Height 46mm
•Ê–¼:ƒTƒ“ƒVƒLƒ^ƒPƒmƒR
Last modified on 2016/11/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
338
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
681

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese