Species 学名 Hebra subspinosa (Lamarck, 1822)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アツイガムシロ
ATSU-IGA-MUSHIRO
Prickly Dog Whelk
アツイガムシロ Hebra subspinosa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA NASSARIIDAE
アクキガイ超科 ムシロガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Hebra ()
イガムシロ ()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cebu Island, Philippines.
フィリピン セブ島
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Taiwan to Philippines ; Tropical Indo-Pacific.
台湾以南、フィリピン; 熱帯太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal sandy mud flats.
潮間帯の砂泥地
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Nassarius subspinosus

Height 16mm

Last modified on 2016/08/13

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
210
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1978/02/01
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese