Species Šw–ź Mitra suturata Reeve, 1845
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒ‰ƒ^ƒGƒtƒf ‘ež}•M
ARATAE-FUDE
ƒAƒ‰ƒ^ƒGƒtƒf ‘ež}•M Mitra suturata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Miters
ƒtƒfƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒtƒfƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Mitra (Nebularia)
ƒ`ƒ‡ƒEƒZƒ“ƒtƒf ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Off Mikawa-Ishiki, Aichi. Deep water.
ˆ¤’mŒ§ŽO‰ÍˆęF‰Ť [ŠC
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Sagami Bay and southward, Japan; Tropical W Pacific Ocean.
‘Š–͘pˆČ“ě; ”M‘ѐź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
coral rubble and sandy mud bottoms, 30-200m deep.
30-200m[‚ĚŽXŒčâI‚⍻“D’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 35mm

Last modified on 2016/09/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
254
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-150
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
543

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese