Species 学名 Circe intermedia Reeve, 1863
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アツシラオガイ
SHIRAO-GAI
Script Venus
アツシラオガイ Circe intermedia
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Venus Clams
ハマグリ
Super Family / Family
科目
VENEROIDEA(VENERACEA) VENERIDAE
マルスダレガイ超科 マルスダレガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Circe ()
シラオガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. 40-50m deep. January 2000.
和歌山県日高郡南部町堺 40-50m深 2000年1月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Shima Peninsula and W Kyushu and southward, Japan; Pacific Ocean.
志摩半島と九州西岸以南; 太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m in sand.
潮間帯-20m,砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 46mm

Last modified on 2016/09/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
57-146
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
651
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese