Species Šw–¼ Nassarius gruneri (Dunker, 1846)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒ‰ƒ{ƒŠƒ€ƒVƒ
ARABORI-MUSHIRO
Grunerfs Nassa
ƒAƒ‰ƒ{ƒŠƒ€ƒVƒ Nassarius gruneri
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Nassa Mud Snails
ƒˆƒtƒoƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA NASSARIIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒ€ƒVƒƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Nassarius (Niotha)
ƒIƒŠƒCƒŒƒˆƒtƒoƒC (ƒ€ƒVƒƒKƒC)
COUNTRY
‘
PHILIPPINES
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Olango Island, Philippines, in shallow water.
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“ ƒIƒ‰ƒ“ƒS“‡ óŠC
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Okinawa Islands and southward in Japan; West Pacific
‰«“êˆÈ“ì;¼‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Intertidal sandy bottoms.
’ªŠÔ‘т̍»’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

SH: 18mm

Last modified on 2016/11/05

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
207
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
181
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese