Species Šw–¼
Nassarius acuticostus (Montrouzier in Souverbie & Montrouzier, 1864)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒjƒˆƒŠƒAƒcƒ€ƒVƒ
NIYORI-ATSU-MUSHIRO
ƒjƒˆƒŠƒAƒcƒ€ƒVƒ Nassarius acuticostus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Nassa Mud Snails
ƒˆƒtƒoƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA NASSARIIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒ€ƒVƒƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Nassarius (Niotha)
ƒIƒŠƒCƒŒƒˆƒtƒoƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
Tonga
ƒgƒ“ƒK
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Vava'u Island, Tonga. At low tide, 1989.
ƒgƒ“ƒK ƒoƒoƒE“‡ Š±’ªŽž 1989”N
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Amami Islands and southward, JapanG Tropical W Pacific Ocean.
‰‚”ü”“‡ˆÈ“ìG”M‘ѐ¼‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Subtidal fine sandy bottoms.
’ª‰º‘т̍׍»’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
= Nassarius acuticosta

Height 21mm

Last modified on 2016/11/05

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
207
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
441

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese