Species 学名
Timoclea arakana (G. Nevill & H. L. Nevill, 1871)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アラカンカノコアサリ
ARAKAN-KANOKO-ASARI
Arakana Venus
アラカンカノコアサリ Timoclea arakana
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Venus Clams
ハマグリ
Super Family / Family
科目
VENEROIDEA(VENERACEA) VENERIDAE
マルスダレガイ超科 マルスダレガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Timoclea (Glycydonta)
ナミアラカンカノコアサリ (カノコアサリ)
COUNTRY
South Africa
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Durban Bay, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa.
南アフリカ クワズール・ナタール州ダーバン湾
DISTRIBUTION
分布
South Africa to Sri Lanka
南アフリカからスリランカ
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 16mm
カノコアサリに似るが、後端が長く尖りぎみ。放射肋も後端が強い。
Last modified on 2017/01/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
362
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese