Species 学名
Ensis arcuatus (Jeffreys, 1865)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ユミナリマテガイモドキ
YUMINARI-MATEGAI-MODOKI
Razor Clam
ユミナリマテガイモドキ Ensis arcuatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Razor clams(Razor Shells)
マテガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
SOLENIDAE
マテガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Ensis ()
マチャガイ ()
COUNTRY
FRANCE
フランス
LOCALITY
採集場所
Sillon de Talbert, Brittany, NW France. In sand at low tide.
フランス北西ブルターニュ シロン・デ・タルバート干潮時の砂中
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Norway to Mediterranean.
ノルウェーから地中海
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal to 80m.
潮下帯-80m
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Ensis arquatus (Jeffreys, 1865) 
"European Seashells Vol.2 p.104 "
Length 148mm

Last modified on 2017/02/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese