Species 学名
Demoulia abbreviata (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
シロタマゴムシロ
NIBUIRO-TAMAGO-MUSHIRO
Obtuse Demouila
シロタマゴムシロ Demoulia abbreviata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Nassa Mud Snails
ヨフバイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA NASSARIIDAE
アクキガイ超科 ムシロガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Demoulia ()
()
COUNTRY
South Africa
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Jeffreys Bay, South Africa. Washed ashore.
南アフリカ ポートエリザベス南西ジェフェリーズ・ベイ 打ち上げ
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Western African coast.
アフリカ西岸
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal sandy bottoms.
潮間帯下の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 27mm

Last modified on 2017/02/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
181
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese