Species Šw–¼ Mitra aurora floridula Reeve, 1845
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ€ƒVƒƒtƒf 䭕M
MUSHIRO-FUDE
Flowery Miter
ƒ€ƒVƒƒtƒf 䭕M Mitra aurora floridula
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Miters
ƒtƒfƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒtƒfƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Mitra (Nebularia)
ƒ`ƒ‡ƒEƒZƒ“ƒtƒf ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Dredged off Kushimoto-Cho, S Wakayama.
˜a‰ÌŽRŒ§“ì•”‹ø–{’¬‰« ƒhƒŒƒbƒW
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Kii Peninsula and southward, JapanG Indo-Pacific.
‹IˆÉ”¼“‡ˆÈ“ì; ƒCƒ“ƒhE‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Intertidal to 20m deep on rocks and coral reefs.
’ªŠÔ‘Ñ‚©‚ç20m[‚ÌŠâÊ‚âŽXŒèÊ
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

SH: 33mm

Last modified on 2017/09/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
255
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
200
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
543

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese