Species 学名 Cassis tessellata (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アフリカウラシマ
AFURIKA-URASHIMA
West African Helmet
アフリカウラシマ Cassis tessellata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Helmet shells
トウカムリ
Super Family / Family
科目
TONNOIDEA CASSIDAE
ヤツシロガイ超科 トウカムリ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cassis ()
()
COUNTRY
Western Sahara
西サハラ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Seine nets, off Dakhla, Western Sahara. / Off Saint-Louis, Senegal. On sandbar in shallow water.
西サハラ南西ダフラ沖 地引網 / セネガル北西 サン・ルイ沖 浅海の砂州上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern west Africa to Caribbean
アフリカ南西部からカリブ海
HABITAT
生息場所
On sand to 60m.
60m深までの砂上
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 89mm

Last modified on

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
110
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese