Species Šw–¼ Diminovula aurantiomacula (Cate&Azuma, 1973)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒMƒ{ƒVƒPƒ{ƒŠ
GIBOSHI-KEBORI
ƒMƒ{ƒVƒPƒ{ƒŠ Diminovula aurantiomacula
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Õ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
ƒEƒ~ƒEƒTƒMƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CYPRAEOIDEA OVULIDAE
ƒ^ƒJƒ‰ƒKƒC’´‰È ƒEƒ~ƒEƒTƒM‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Diminovula ()
ƒeƒ“ƒƒNƒPƒ{ƒŠ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Diving Kikai Island, Kagoshima in 2017.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‘哇ŒSŠìŠE“‡ ƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO 2017”N
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Sagami Bay and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo West Pacific Ocean
‘Š–͘pˆÈ“ì; ”M‘уCƒ“ƒhE¼‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Subtidal to 90m deep. parastic on Alcyonarians.
’ª‰º‘Ñ‚©‚ç90m[ƒAƒJƒoƒiƒgƒTƒJ ƒLƒoƒiƒgƒTƒJ ƒ`ƒaƒ~ƒgƒTƒJ“™‚É’…¶
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
ƒEƒ~ƒEƒTƒM ”і썄 & ‚“c—Ç“ñ’˜ Ovulidae Illustrated T. IINO & R. TAKADA. p.56,57
Height 14mm
ƒzƒ\ƒeƒ“ƒƒNƒPƒ{ƒŠ‚̐[ê‚Ìform
Last modified on 2017/11/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese