Species 学名 Strigatella aurora (Dohrn, 1861)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オーロラフデ
OHRORA-FUDE
Dawn Miter
オーロラフデ Strigatella aurora
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Miters
フデガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フデガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strigatella ()
()
COUNTRY
Marshall Islands
マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands. Night diving, 2017.
マーシャル諸島 クワジェリン環礁 ナイトダイビング 2017年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Hawaii Islands to Polynesia; Philippines
ハワイ諸島からポリネシア; フィリピン
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocks and coral reefs, intertidal to 25m deep.
潮間帯-25m深の岩礁や珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Nebularia aurora (Dohrn, 1861)
Height 24mm

Last modified on

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
255
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese