Species 学名 Bostrycapulus aculeatus (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ネッタイエゾフネガイ
NETTAI-EZO-FUNE-GAI
Spiny Slipper Limpet
ネッタイエゾフネガイ Bostrycapulus aculeatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Slipper shells
シマメノウフネガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CALYPTRAEOIDEA CALYPTRAEIDAE
カリバガサガイ超科 カリバガサガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Bostrycapulus ()
()
COUNTRY
South Africa
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Paradise Beach, Jeffreys Bay, South Africa. December 1, 1980. Washed ashore.
南アフリカ ポートエリザベス南西ジェフェリーズ・ベイ パラダイスビーチ 打ち上げ1980年12月1日
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Worldwide warm waters.
世界中の暖海
HABITAT
生息場所
In sandy or muddy areas, intertidal and shallow sublittoral zones. Attached to other shells, stones or mangrove trunks.
砂や沼地の浅海の石や他の貝やマングローブの幹の上に付着
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Crepidula aculeata (Gmelin, 1791)
Bostrycapulus aculeata (Gmelin, 1791)
Marine Shells of South Africa #164 p.48
Length 23mm

Last modified on 2018/07/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-164
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese